Resources

cfdio_main_logo

 

dkb1_banner

 

Anglican Communion News Service:

dkb1_banner

 

daughters-of-the-king episcopal-cursillo

 

Communion Partners Statement of Relationship Within The Anglican Church

August 26, 2013

Dear Communion Partner Sisters and Brothers:

The Archbishop of Canterbury preached recently in Monterrey, Mexico:

“It is a dangerous place, a narrow path we walk as Anglicans at present. On one side is the steep fall into an absence of any core beliefs, a chasm where we lose touch with God, and thus we rely only on ourselves and our own message. On the other side there is a vast fall into a ravine of intolerance and cruel exclusion. It is for those who claim all truth, and exclude any who question. When we fall into this place, we lose touch with human beings and create a small church, or rather many small churches – divided, ineffective in serving the poor, the hungry and the suffering, incapable of living with each other, and incomprehensible to those outside the church. We struggle with each other at a time when the Anglican Communion’s great vocation as bridge builder is more needed than ever.”1

It is our vocation as Communion Partners to navigate this narrow path between two dangerous extremes as we pursue the mission of the Church “to restore all people to unity with God and each other in Christ.”2 To that end, six Communion Partner bishops (Greg Brewer, Paul Lambert, Ed Little, Dan Martins, Ed Salmon and Michael Smith) made a visit to Archbishop Justin Welby at his residence in Canterbury, England last week.

There we prayed together and discussed a range of issues concerning the Anglican Communion and The Episcopal Church. Also present was the Archbishop’s Director of Reconciliation, Canon David Porter. We believe the opportunity to build relationships and discuss the ministry of reconciliation we share will bear fruit in this season of our common life. We are encouraged by our experience of the Archbishop as a man of faith and prayer, committed to the re-evangelization of increasingly secularized Western cultures. Please keep Archbishop Justin in your prayers and remember us before God “who reconciled us to himself through Christ, and has given us the ministry of reconciliation.”3

Yours in Christ,
+Michael G. Smith
Bishop of North Dakota Chair, Communion Partner Bishops’ Advisory Committee

Personal Bible study helps


Need prayer?

Prayer Email chain: holycrosswinterhavenfl@aol.com


united-way-211If You Need Help, Dial 2-1-1

Looking for affordable housing, quality day care or utility assistance? Are you dealing with a personal crisis, struggling with thoughts of suicide or seeking help with an aging parent?

Simply dial, 2-1-1, United Way’s free, 24-hour information and referral helpline which links people in need with assistance from more than 2,000 local health and human service programs. Staffed 24-hours per day by caring, highly trained, multilingual operators, 2-1-1 is your connection to finding help with:

 

  • Utilities, Housing and Food
  • Youth and Child Care Issues
  • Physical and Mental Health Services
  • 24-hour Crisis and Suicide Counseling
  • Elder Services
  • And much, much more

If you or someone you know needs assistance, simply dial 2-1-1.

OR

You can search through the list of agencies and their phone numbers below.

Places To Get Help

Most of the information on in this guide of frequently sought resources and services has been kindly provided by The United Way.

Programs funded by The United Way are listed in bold print, if you would like information about these programs,
or you need a referral to a program to meet your need, dial 2-1-1 or 863-648-1515 or 1-800-881-8929 or For TTY 863-648-1545.

If you have information to add to this page or a correction to anything on this page please email the website administrator.

Abuse: Child & Adult
Abuse Hotline 800-962-2873
Guardian Ad Litem Program 534-4605
Gulf Coast Community Care 904-3000
Peace River Center Domestic Violence Shelter -Women, Men, & Families 413-2700
Adoption
Catholic Charities – Lakeland 686-7153
Winter Haven 299-7983
Children’s Home Society 519-3906
Devereux 298-4400
Florida Baptist Children’s Home 688-4981
Florida Adoption Info. Ctr. 800-962-3678
AIDS Awareness
Nat’l STD & AIDS Hotline 800-342-AIDS
Spanish 800-545-SIDA
Nat’l Prevention Info. Network 800-458-5231
TDD 800-243-7012
Patient Care Services 519-8233
Polk County Health Department 413-2620
Alcohol/Drug Abuse
ACTS 428-1520
Alcoholics Anonymous 687-9275
Al-Anon 687-3800
Toll Free 866-539-3030
Central Florida Human Services 682-8111
Drug Helpline 800-662-HELP
Drug Prevention Resource Center 802-0777
Mothers Against Methamphetamine 519-0000
Narcotics Anonymous Helpline 683-0630
New Life Ministry 682-7842
PRIDE Partnership of Polk Cnty. 294-1853
Talbot House Ministries 687-8475
Teen Challenge 647-1944
Tri-County Human Services 533-4139
Consumer Assistance
Consumer Services (State) 800-435-7352
Spectrum Resource & Development 967-0660
Crisis Intervention
Behavioral Health Division 800-723-3248
Peace River Mental Health Crisis 519-3744
Rape Crisis 413-2707
Tri-County Human Services 533-4139
Child Care
Arbor E&T Early Learning 577-2450
Toll Free 800-843-9780
Head Start 648-3051
Counseling & Mental Health
Anchor House ministries (Boys) 665-1916
Bethany Center (Good Shepherd) 968-1707
Fla Division of Blind Services 499-2385
Catholic Charities – Lakeland 686-7153
Catholic Charities – Winter Haven 299-7983
Children’s Home Society 519-3906
Disabled American Veterans 687-4885
Epilepsy Services Of West Central FL 686-5880
FL Diagnostic And Learning Resource 647-4258
Florida Sheriff’s Youth Villa 533-0371
Frost Proof Care Center 863-635-5555
Help Of Fort Meade 285-6600
Innovations In Counseling 294-8845
Lake Wales Care Center 863-676-6678
Lake Wales Drug Awareness Cncl. 863-676-1949
National Alliance For The Mentally Ill 616-9642
Neighborhood Service Center 294-5860
Peace River Center – Lakeland 248-3300
Peace River Center – Bartow 519-3750
Polk County Veteran’s Services 534-5220
Women’s Resource Center – Winter Haven 294-5318
Salvation Army – Lakeland 682-8179
Tri-County Human Services 709-9392
Winter Haven Hospital Behavioral Health Division 294-7062
Youth & Family Alternatives 499-2430
Dental Clinics
Polk County Health Department Dental Clinics – Auburndale 965-6333
Lakeland 413-2636
Disability Clinics
Achievement Academy, Inc. 683-6504
Agency For Persons With Disabilities 413-3360
Alliance For Independence 665-3846
Arthritis Foundation 800-283-7800
Center For Independent Living 413-2722
Central Florida Speech & Hearing 686-3189
Central Florida Deaf Services 688-9394
TTY 688-9394
Child Find 534-0946
CMS/USF Infant & Toddler Program 701-1233
Deaf Service Center Of Polk County 701-0544
Easter Seals Camp Challenge 352-383-4711
Epilepsy Services Of West Central FL 686-5880
Florida Diagnostic & Learning Resource 647-4258
Florida Division Of Blind Services 499-2385
Florida Relay Service (Voice) 800-955-8770
TTY 800-955-8771
Florida School For The Deaf & Blind 800-344-3732
Goodwill Industries 701-1351
Gulf Coast Community Care 904-3000
Polk County School Board – Exceptional Student Ed. 534-0930
Polk County Special Olympics 534-0955
Polk Training Center 956-1620
Sunrise Community 680-2817
Tampa Lighthouse For The Blind/Polk 299-3633